Privacy Policy

Who we are

Aromystique’s Privacy Policy

  1. Online Privacy Practices

Your right to privacy is important to us.

Our website address is: https://aromystique.com. Our company is UK Essences Limited T/A Aromystique Aromatherapy Oils. Address details below.

We are keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring you obtain full value from the internet and other products and services we may be able to market to you.

We have applied for registration under the Data Protection Act 1998, (‘the Act’) our Data Protection Application reference Number is euq307. We try to ensure we comply with all protection the Act affords to you. Further information on the Act is on the internet at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk

  

  1. Subscription

In some areas of our Website, we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your website visit, reply to you after your visit or to provide our services. This would include where you subscribe to our online newsletters, provide feedback to us through contact form, when you complete any on line survey we may offer from time to time or where you provide your details to subscribe to our services. When you do, so we ask you to give us your name, email address and other personal information that will be needed to supply the services to you.

In relation to our services, subject to our Terms & Conditions you can cancel the service at any time in which case your details will be removed within 28 days from our online database. In relation to our online newsletters you can ‘unsubscribe’ at any time. We may use your personal data for future email mailings, support, notification of new products or services, general correspondence which may relate to you. If you would rather not receive future marketing emails from us please inform us by email at ad***@ar*********.com.

Save as set out in our Terms & Conditions, the information you provide will be kept confidential and will be used only to support your customer relationship with us. We do not disclose or sell your information outside our corporate group except if we sell the whole or part of our business or otherwise with your written consent.

 

  1. Trading and Paying for products and services online on our Website

Making sure you can transact safely online is a priority for us and we have made strenuous efforts to ensure that security is one of our highest priorities and we have devoted a great deal of effort to ensure that our online security measures help to safeguard your information. We use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to allow for the encryption of: 

Potentially sensitive information such as your name and address; and 
Critically-sensitive information like your credit card number.

We hope that once you understand the measures we take to help ensure secure transactions and privacy, and the steps you can take yourself, you will be as happy about the safety of your online transaction and order information as we are.

Due to the nature of our services and the information that you provide you permit us to publish the information and accept that some of this information will be personal information that will identify you- for example your picture, name, e-mail details or a telephone number.

  1.      Cookies

We use cookies (defined below) for collecting user information from the website and we will not collect any information about you except that required for system administration of the Web server and otherwise as described above.

Cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then stored by the browser in a text file called ‘cookie.txt’. Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back.

A cookie’s main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site. A site using cookies will usually invite you to provide personal information such as your name, email address and interests.

  1. Further Information on Data Protection and Personal Privacy – For further information from us on data protection and privacy contact:

Telephone (+44) (0) 73989 77750

Or email en*******@uk********.com is a private limited company whose contact address is:

 

UK Essences | 1 Clover Street | Bradford | West Yorkshire | BD5 9HA | United Kingdom.

Further information regarding your privacy with us:

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

f you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you by emailing ad***@ar*********.com. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Version 4th July 2023

Use of this Website is subject to our Terms and Conditions